The Historical Association
Swansea Branch


Promoting history in south-west Wales


1     Member of the Community Outreach Group
2     Member of the Outclass Learning Group
3     Member of the Swansea Castle Group
4     Member of the Explore Classic Films Group
HOME
Home

Irene Thomas

Liz McSloy

Ian Smith

The President of the Branch is Dr John Law 1


The following are members of the Branch Executive Committee:


Stephanie Brown (PR Secretary)2

Robert Leonard 4

Richard Lewis 1 2  

Elaine Lloyd 4

Margaret McCloy (Editor of Chronicle) 4

Liz McSloy (Events Secretary) 4

Lisa Summers4(Manager of the Outclass Learning Group and co-organiser of Explore Classic Films group) 4 4

Dr Anthea Symonds (Co-organiser of the Explore Classic Films group)  1 2 4  

Anne Thomas (Membership Secretary) 3

and Karmen Thomas 3



In addition to the executive members, we also have ‘observer’ members:

David Grindrod (Friends of Carmarthenshire County Museum)

Gwyneth Grindrod (South-west Wales Network of the University of the Third Age)

Ian Smith (National Waterfront Museum),

Peter Stopp (Talacharn Community History),

and Irene Thomas (Neath Antiquarian Society).


Also, we have the help and support of Lynda Bryant,1 Jeff Childs,1 David Coley,1 Syd Howells,1

Chris Jones-Jenkins,1 Bernard Lewis,1 Peter Rees,1 Rhian Rees,1 Liz Savage,3 Non Thomas,1

Lauren Thomson,3 and Bill Zajac.1

David Coley

Richard Lewis
Robert Leonard

David Grindrod

Branch Executive Committee Members

and supporters

Syd Howells

Bill Zajac

Karmen Thomas

John Law

Liz Savage

Peter Stopp

Margaret McCloy
Lisa Summers
Anne Thomas

Peter Rees

Stephanie Brown

Bernard Lewis

Membership Secretary:   Anne Thomas
Events Secretary:   Liz McSloy
Public Relations Secretary:   Stephanie Brown
Community Outreach Manager:   Colin James
Outclass Learning Manager:   Lisa Summers
Editor of Chronicle (branch magazine):   Margaret McCloy

Gwyneth Grindrod

Elaine Lloyd

Anthea Symonds

Ijeff Childs

Chris Jones-Jenkins